16. SS-Panzer-Grenadier-Division

Cuff Title
Cuff Titles
Naming History
05/1941: Begleit-Bataillon Reichführer-SS
02/1943: Sturmbrigade "Reichführer-SS"
10/1943: 16.SS-Panzer-Grenadier-Division "Reichführer-SS"
Divisional Status
October 1943
Fought in
Italy, Austria
KC Winners
Surrendered to the Americans and British in May, 1945.

16th SS Panzergrenadier Division Reichsführer-SS was formed Nov 1943 when Sturmbrigade Reichsführer-SS was upgraded to a division when volksdeutsche were added to the units.

A kampfgruppe from the division fought the allied landings at Anzio while the rest took part in the occupation of Hungary . It fought in Italy as a unit from May 1944 until being transferred to Hungary Feb 1945.

It surrendered to British forces near Klagenfurt at the end of the war.


SS-Gruppenführer Max Simon (3 Oct 1943 - 24 Oct 1944)

SS-Brigadeführer Otto Baum (24 Oct 1944 - 8 May 1945)

Chief of Staff

SS-Obersturmbannführer Albert Ekkehard (20 Oct 1943 - ? Dec 1944)

Major Lothar Wolf (? Jan 1945 - ? May 1945)


SS-Sturmbannführer Fritz Steinbeck (1 July 1944 - 1 Mar 1945)

SS-Hauptsturmführer Heinz Zabel (? 1945 - ? May 1945)

Area of operations:

Yugoslavia (Oct 1943 - Feb 1944)

Italy & Hungary (Feb 1944 - May 1944)

Germany (May 1944 - June 1944)

Italy (June 1944 - Dec 1944)

Hungary & Austria (Dec 1944 - May 1945)

Manpower strength:

Dec 1943 12.720

June 1944 14.218

Dec 1944 14.223

Order of battle:

SS-Panzergrenadier Regiment 35

SS-Panzergrenadier Regiment 36

SS-Artillerie Regiment 16

SS-Panzer Abteilung 16

SS-Flak-Abteilung 16

SS-Panzer-Aufklärungsabteilung 16

SS-Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 16

SS-Pionier-Btaillon 16

SS-Nachrichten-Abteilung 16

SS-Nachschub-Truppen 16

SS-Wirtschafts-Bataillon 16

SS-Instandsetzungs-Abteilung 16

SS-Sanitäts-Abteilung 16

SS-Feld-Ersatz-Btaillon 16


Div.Kampfschule 16.SS-Pz.Gren.Div



SS-Brigadeführer Otto Baum, the last commander of 16. "RFSS"
Born: November 15th, 1911 in Stetten-Hechingen
Iron Cross 2nd Class: September 12th, 1939
Iron Cross 1st Class: June 8th, 1940
German Cross in Gold: December 26th, 1941
Knight's Cross: May 17th, 1942
Oakleaves: August 22, 1943 (277th)
Swords: September 2nd, 1944 (95th)

After attending SS-Junkerschule Braunschweig's first class in 1935, Baum was posted as a Zugführer with 5/Germania. In 1938 he moved to Regiment "Der Führer" as a Zugführer with 12.Kompanie and later moved to the "Leibstandarte" as 7.Kompanie Chef and fought in the western campaigns with LSSAH. In March 1941, he transferred to "Totenkopf" Division as a Battalionskommandeur and at this position won both the German Cross in Gold and the Knight's Cross. In 1943 he was promoted, and took command of SS-Pz.-Gren-Regt. 5 "Totenkopf" and during battles in February and March was awarded teh Oakleaves. In March 1944, he was placed in reserve until June, when he took command of 17.SS-Pz.-Gren-Div. "Götz von Berlichingen" which he led through July. He took command of Das Reich after Tychsen's death and lead the division until replaced by Lammerding. He was awarded the Swords for his actions with Das Reich during the Falaise encirclement, in which his bravery lead to the escape of large numbers of troops. He ended the war as commander of 16.SS-Pz.-Gren-Div "RFSS".